Fees compared

Gumroad vs Creem

On a typical month ($29 product, 100 sales, half from abroad, subscriptions), Creem costs about $274 less in fees than Gumroad. Gumroad: 10% + $0.50, plus card processing of 2.9% + $0.30. Creem: 3.9% + $0.40. Change the numbers below to see your own case.

Reviewed by Panche Isajeski, founder of AgentaOS, 19+ years in payments. Prices checked October 2026. General information, not financial, tax or legal advice.

Calculator

What lands in your bank, Gumroad vs Creem

Estimate from published rates. "Foreign cards" means outside each provider’s home market (the US for most, the EEA for AgentaOS). Payout fees use one payout a month. AgentaOS fixed fees are in euros; amounts are shown in one currency for comparison. Card fees inside Gumroad and Payhip use a typical 2.9% + $0.30.

In one table

Fees, payouts and tax, side by side

GumroadCreemAgentaOS
Fee per sale10% + $0.50, plus card processing of 2.9% + $0.303.9% + $0.404.5% + €0.50, +1.5% international
PayoutFree from a $100 balance$7 or 1%, whichever is higher1% (min €1) plus bank cost
Merchant of record (files sales tax and VAT)YesYesYes
Best forsimple digital downloads with a marketplacethe lowest fee per saleAI agents running billing, and payouts where Stripe does not reach

Published prices: Gumroad checked 14 Oct, Creem 6 Oct, AgentaOS 15 Oct 2026. AgentaOS is one of the providers compared.

Questions

Straight answers

Is Gumroad cheaper than Creem?

In our default example ($29 product, 100 sales a month, half of buyers abroad, subscriptions) Creem costs about $274 less a month. The answer changes with your price and how many buyers pay with foreign cards, so use the calculator.

What does Gumroad charge in 2026?

10% + $0.50, plus card processing of 2.9% + $0.30. Payouts: Free from a $100 balance. Checked 14 Oct 2026 on Gumroad’s pricing page.

What does Creem charge in 2026?

3.9% + $0.40. Payouts: $7 or 1%, whichever is higher. Checked 6 Oct 2026 on Creem’s pricing page.

Which is better, Gumroad or Creem?

Gumroad suits simple digital downloads with a marketplace. Creem suits the lowest fee per sale.

Is there another option?

AgentaOS is a merchant of record at 4.5% + €0.50 (4% + €0.40 on Pro), the one your AI agent can run over MCP, and it pays out in many countries Stripe does not reach. Creem (3.9% + $0.40) and Dodo (4% + $0.40) have lower headline rates. AgentaOS wrote this page.

Free check

Can you sell from your country?

Pick your country. See how you get paid, what it costs and which platforms work there.

86 countries, checked 6 October 2026No company needed