Merchant of Record fees in 2026, side by side
On ten $100 sales, between $863 and $951 reaches your bank, depending on the provider. Gumroad keeps the most; Dodo Payments, Creem and Lemon Squeezy keep the least for a US seller. Every row links to the provider’s own price page.
What reaches your bank from ten $100 sales
Card sales from buyers in the provider’s home market, paid out once. International cards, PayPal and subscriptions cost more; see the table.
Bars start at $800 so the gaps are visible. AgentaOS is shown on ten €100 sales because it charges and pays out in euros. Stripe and Whop are left out: with Stripe you stay the legal seller and file tax yourself, and Whop’s total depends on which optional fees you turn on.
Every fee, side by side
The base fee, the extras that stack on top, and what payouts cost.
| Provider | Per sale | International card | Subscriptions | Monthly | Payout | Legal seller | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodo Payments | 4% + $0.40 | +1.5% | +0.5% | $0 | Free from $1,000, $5 below, $25 USD SWIFT | Dodo Payments | |
| Creem | 3.9% + $0.40 | None listed | None listed | $0 | $7 or €7, or 1% if higher; USDC 2% | Creem | |
| Lemon Squeezy | 5% + $0.50 | +1.5% | +0.5% | $0 | Free in the US, 1% elsewhere | Lemon Squeezy | |
| Paddle | 5% + $0.50 | None (flat 5%) | None listed | $0 | Free by SEPA or ACH, $15 SWIFT | Paddle | |
| AgentaOS | 4.5% + €0.50 (Pro 4% + €0.40) | +1.5% (Pro: none until 31 Dec 2026) | None | €0 (Pro €49) | 1% (min €1) plus bank cost | AgentaOS | |
| Polar | 5% + $0.50 (Starter) | +1.5% | None listed | $0 (Pro $20) | Stripe payout fees pass through | Polar | |
| Gumroad | 10% + $0.50, plus card 2.9% + $0.30 | None listed | None listed | $0 | Free from a $100 balance; PayPal 2% | Gumroad | |
| Whop | 2.7% + $0.30 | +1.5% | +0.5% (billing) | $0 | Varies by method | Whop only with its tax service (+2%) | |
| Stripe | 2.9% + $0.30 | +1.5% | +0.7% (Billing) | Stripe Tax from $90 | Free to your bank | You (you file tax) |
Each date links to the provider’s own price page; each name links to our full breakdown with every source. “None listed” means the provider publishes no extra fee for it.
Every provider, one click deeper
Each one has its own page with every fee and source, and where we have one, a straight comparison with AgentaOS.
- Paddle5% + $0.50Paddle fees explainedPaddle vs AgentaOS
- Lemon Squeezy5% + $0.50Lemon Squeezy fees explainedLemon Squeezy vs AgentaOS
- Polarfrom 5% + $0.50Polar fees explainedPolar vs AgentaOS
- Dodo Payments4% + $0.40Dodo Payments fees explainedDodo Payments vs AgentaOS
- Creem3.9% + $0.40Creem fees explained
- Gumroad10% + $0.50Gumroad fees explainedGumroad vs AgentaOS
- Whopfrom 2.7% + $0.30Whop fees explained
- Stripe2.9% + $0.30, not a MoRStripe fees explained
Not sure which ones work where you live? Which Merchant of Record pays out to your country · What a Merchant of Record is · Doing it yourself instead
Download it or cite it
Download it
The same table as a CSV, with the source and check date on every row. Free to use under CC BY 4.0: link back to this page.
Cite it
Writing a comparison? Copy this line. We re-check every provider each month and keep this address.
Source: Merchant of Record fees 2026, AgentaOS — https://agentaos.ai/merchant-of-record-feesWant a second look at your pricing?
Paste your product or store link. Pricing Intelligence tells you what to charge and how to package it. Free, no card.
€0 account, no cardSell as an individual or a company
Fee questions
Which Merchant of Record is cheapest?
For card sales from US buyers paid out to a US bank, Dodo Payments, Creem and Lemon Squeezy land the most from ten $100 sales: about $945 to $951. Outside the US, payout fees and international-card fees change the order, so check the payout column for your country.
Why is Stripe cheaper per sale?
Stripe is a payment processor, not a Merchant of Record. You stay the seller, so registering for VAT and sales tax abroad, filing it and handling chargebacks are yours. Stripe Tax alone starts at $90 a month.
What does “what lands” mean?
The money that reaches your bank from ten $100 card sales after the per-sale fee and one payout, for buyers in the provider’s home market. AgentaOS is shown on ten €100 sales because it charges and pays out in euros.
How often is this table checked?
Every provider, every month, on its own pricing and fees pages. Each row shows the day it was last checked, and the CSV carries the same dates.
Can I use this data?
Yes. Download the CSV and link to this page as the source.
Does AgentaOS add a fee for cards from outside Europe?
Pay as you go adds 1.5% on cards issued outside the EEA. Pro has no such fee until 31 December 2026, then adds 1.5% from 1 January 2027.