Fees compared

Merchant of Record fees in 2026, side by side

On ten $100 sales, between $863 and $951 reaches your bank, depending on the provider. Gumroad keeps the most; Dodo Payments, Creem and Lemon Squeezy keep the least for a US seller. Every row links to the provider’s own price page.

Reviewed by Panche Isajeski, founder of AgentaOS, 19+ years in payments. Checked . AgentaOS is one of the providers in this table. General information, not financial, tax or legal advice.

What lands

What reaches your bank from ten $100 sales

Card sales from buyers in the provider’s home market, paid out once. International cards, PayPal and subscriptions cost more; see the table.

Bars start at $800 so the gaps are visible. AgentaOS is shown on ten €100 sales because it charges and pays out in euros. Stripe and Whop are left out: with Stripe you stay the legal seller and file tax yourself, and Whop’s total depends on which optional fees you turn on.

The full table

Every fee, side by side

The base fee, the extras that stack on top, and what payouts cost.

ProviderPer saleInternational cardSubscriptionsMonthlyPayoutLegal sellerChecked
Dodo Payments4% + $0.40+1.5%+0.5%$0Free from $1,000, $5 below, $25 USD SWIFTDodo Payments
Creem3.9% + $0.40None listedNone listed$0$7 or €7, or 1% if higher; USDC 2%Creem
Lemon Squeezy5% + $0.50+1.5%+0.5%$0Free in the US, 1% elsewhereLemon Squeezy
Paddle5% + $0.50None (flat 5%)None listed$0Free by SEPA or ACH, $15 SWIFTPaddle
AgentaOS4.5% + €0.50 (Pro 4% + €0.40)+1.5% (Pro: none until 31 Dec 2026)None€0 (Pro €49)1% (min €1) plus bank costAgentaOS
Polar5% + $0.50 (Starter)+1.5%None listed$0 (Pro $20)Stripe payout fees pass throughPolar
Gumroad10% + $0.50, plus card 2.9% + $0.30None listedNone listed$0Free from a $100 balance; PayPal 2%Gumroad
Whop2.7% + $0.30+1.5%+0.5% (billing)$0Varies by methodWhop only with its tax service (+2%)
Stripe2.9% + $0.30+1.5%+0.7% (Billing)Stripe Tax from $90Free to your bankYou (you file tax)

Each date links to the provider’s own price page; each name links to our full breakdown with every source. “None listed” means the provider publishes no extra fee for it.

The directory

Every provider, one click deeper

Each one has its own page with every fee and source, and where we have one, a straight comparison with AgentaOS.

Not sure which ones work where you live? Which Merchant of Record pays out to your country · What a Merchant of Record is · Doing it yourself instead

Use this table

Download it or cite it

Download it

The same table as a CSV, with the source and check date on every row. Free to use under CC BY 4.0: link back to this page.

Download the CSV

Cite it

Writing a comparison? Copy this line. We re-check every provider each month and keep this address.

Source: Merchant of Record fees 2026, AgentaOS — https://agentaos.ai/merchant-of-record-fees
Free pricing review

Want a second look at your pricing?

Paste your product or store link. Pricing Intelligence tells you what to charge and how to package it. Free, no card.

€0 account, no cardSell as an individual or a company

Questions

Fee questions

Which Merchant of Record is cheapest?

For card sales from US buyers paid out to a US bank, Dodo Payments, Creem and Lemon Squeezy land the most from ten $100 sales: about $945 to $951. Outside the US, payout fees and international-card fees change the order, so check the payout column for your country.

Why is Stripe cheaper per sale?

Stripe is a payment processor, not a Merchant of Record. You stay the seller, so registering for VAT and sales tax abroad, filing it and handling chargebacks are yours. Stripe Tax alone starts at $90 a month.

What does “what lands” mean?

The money that reaches your bank from ten $100 card sales after the per-sale fee and one payout, for buyers in the provider’s home market. AgentaOS is shown on ten €100 sales because it charges and pays out in euros.

How often is this table checked?

Every provider, every month, on its own pricing and fees pages. Each row shows the day it was last checked, and the CSV carries the same dates.

Can I use this data?

Yes. Download the CSV and link to this page as the source.

Does AgentaOS add a fee for cards from outside Europe?

Pay as you go adds 1.5% on cards issued outside the EEA. Pro has no such fee until 31 December 2026, then adds 1.5% from 1 January 2027.