Free tool

Gumroad fee calculator

Gumroad takes 10% + $0.50 per sale, plus 2.9% + $0.30 card processing, and 30% on sales from its Discover marketplace. Enter your price and sales to see what Gumroad takes and what you keep each month.

By Panche Isajeski, founder of AgentaOS. Fees from Gumroad’s own help pages on fees and payouts, checked .

Calculator

What Gumroad takes

Gumroad fees per month–
Card processing and payout–
You keep per month–

How it works

Fees used

Gumroad fees used
FeeGumroad
Direct sale (your own link)10% + $0.50
Card processing2.9% + $0.30, on top
Direct sales after $20,000 in a calendar month5% + $0.50 (automatic, resets on the 1st)
Discover marketplace sale30%, processing included
Bank payout, local currencyNo Gumroad fee
PayPal payout2%, paid in USD
Minimum payout$100 (higher in some currencies)
Monthly fee$0

Sources: Gumroad’s fees and Getting paid by Gumroad, checked 22 October 2026. The calculator spreads Discover sales evenly through the month and counts the $20,000 threshold on all paid sales. Every Gumroad fee explained: Gumroad fees. To compare with other merchants of record, use the fee calculator.

Questions

Related questions

How much does Gumroad take per sale?

Gumroad charges 10% + $0.50 on each sale made through your own link, and card processing of 2.9% + $0.30 comes on top. On a $20 sale that is $3.38 in fees, so you keep $16.62.

What is Gumroad’s Discover fee?

Sales Gumroad finds for you through its Discover marketplace cost a flat 30%, which already includes processing.

Does Gumroad lower its fee for big sellers?

Yes. Once your paid sales in a calendar month reach $20,000, new direct sales that month cost 5% + $0.50 instead of 10% + $0.50. It resets on the 1st of each month and applies automatically. Discover sales stay at 30%.

Does Gumroad charge for payouts?

Bank payouts in your local currency have no Gumroad fee. PayPal payouts, used where bank payouts are not available, cost 2% and are paid in USD. The minimum payout is $100.

Is Gumroad a merchant of record?

Yes. Since 1 January 2025 Gumroad is the merchant of record for all sales: it collects and files sales tax and VAT.

Free pricing review

Fees are fixed. Your price is not.

Paste your product or store link. Pricing Intelligence tells you what to charge and how to package it. Free, no card.

€0 account, no cardSell as an individual or a company