Fees compared

What does Dodo Payments charge? Dodo fees explained

The problem“Dodo says 4% + 40 cents. What lands in my account after payouts?”

4% + $0.40 per US card sale, with no monthly fee. International cards add 1.5%, subscriptions 0.5%, PayPal and Klarna 3%. Payouts are free from $1,000, $5 below that, and $25 for a USD SWIFT wire to a business outside the US. On ten $100 sales, $931 to $951 reaches your bank.

Reviewed by Panche Isajeski, founder of AgentaOS, 19+ years in payments, featured on Indie Hackers. Checked . General information, not financial, tax or legal advice.

The fees

What are all of Dodo’s fees?

FeeDodo Payments
US cards and wallets4% + $0.40
International cards (outside the US)+1.5%
Subscriptions+0.5%
PayPal, Klarna, Afterpay+3%
India (INR cards, UPI)4% + $0.15, plus international fees
Monthly$0
PayoutFree; $5 if the payout is under $1,000
USD SWIFT payout (non-US business)$25
Refund$1
Dispute$30

Source: Dodo Payments pricing, checked 14 October 2026.

“Fee of $5 if payout <$1000”

Source: Dodo Payments pricing
Side by side

How does Dodo compare with AgentaOS?

Ten $100 salesDodo PaymentsAgentaOS (free)
Sale fees$44.00$50.00
Payout fee$5, or $25 by SWIFT$9.50
Lands in your bank$931 to $951about $940

Example month: ten one-off sales of $100 to buyers in the provider’s home market, paid out once to a bank. International cards add 1.5% on Lemon Squeezy, Polar, Dodo and AgentaOS alike. Fees from each provider’s own pages, checked 14 October 2026. AgentaOS free plan: 4.5% + 0.50; international cards +1.5%; payout fee 1%. Pro: 4.0% + 0.40 for €49 a month.

Honestly: on US card sales Dodo’s 4% + $0.40 is lower than our free plan. If you are paid by SWIFT as a business outside the US, the $25 wire leaves you about $9 behind AgentaOS on a $1,000 month.

Beyond the fee

What else should I compare?

  • Whether you can sign upCheck that Dodo onboards sellers from your country before you build on it; see its country list and our Dodo alternative page.
  • Dispute costEach chargeback costs $30 on Dodo, twice the $15 that Stripe and Polar charge.
  • Help with pricingAgentaOS includes Pricing Intelligence, which tells you what to charge.
Where AgentaOS fits

Where does AgentaOS fit?

Selling from a country Dodo no longer onboards? Dodo Payments alternative, or run your numbers.

Questions

Related questions

Does Dodo Payments charge a monthly fee?

No, it charges per transaction.

Is Dodo Payments a Merchant of Record?

Yes, it handles cross-border tax as the seller.

Free check

Can you sell from your country?

Pick your country. See how you get paid, what it costs and which platforms work there.

86 countries, checked 6 October 2026No company needed